Saraiki History

saraiki history Seraiki
Population
13,843,106 in Pakistan (2000 WCD). Population total all countries: 13,863,106.
Region
Southern Punjab and northern Sind, Indus River Valley, Jampur area. Derawali is in Dera Ismail Khan, Tank, Bannu, and Dera Ghazi Khan. Jangli is in Sahiwal area. Also spoken in India, United Kingdom.
Alternate names
Saraiki, Riasiti, Bahawalpuri, Multani, Southern Panjabi, Siraiki
Dialects
Derawali, Multani (Khatki), Bahawalpuri (Riasati, Reasati), Jangli, Jatki. Dialects blend into each other, into Panjabi to the east, and Sindhi to the south. Until recently it was considered to be a dialect of Panjabi. 80% intelligibility of Dogri. May be intelligible with Bahawalpuri. Lexical similarity 85% with Sindhi 68% with Dhatki, Odki, and Sansi.
Language development
Literacy rate in first language: below 1%. Literacy rate in second language: 5% to 15%. Radio programs. TV. Dictionary. Grammar. NT: 1819.
Also spoken in:
India
Language name
Seraiki
Population
20,000 in India (2000).
Region
Punjab Maharashtra Andhra Pradesh Madhya Pradesh Uttar Pradesh Rajasthan Delhi Gujarat.
Alternate names
Saraiki, Multani, Mutani, Siraiki, Southern Panjabi, Reasati, Riasati, Bahawalpuri
Dialects
Jafri, Siraiki Hindki, Thali, Jatki, Bahawalpuri (Bhawalpuri, Riasati, Reasati).
Language development
Literacy rate in first language: below 1%. Literacy rate in second language: 15% Urdu, Marathi.
AEY HEY JANAB SERAIKI DI HISTORY KEH EHH KEHRAY KEHRAY MULK WICH BOLI WAINDI HEY.AGAR TUHAKOON MEDI AEY POST CHANGI LAGI HEY TAAN PLZ APNE COMMENTS ETHAAN LAZMI DEWOO.
DHOOM
bahoon achi malooomat hai tuhadi
tusaan di malomaat dha jawab keh nahin
bohut changi malohmaad diti tusi
Wah Yar Tusa Ta Khush Kitay
خوش پے وسو! ڈاہڈی سونڑھیں معلومات ونڈنڑ دا شکریہ۔۔۔۔۔۔۔۔۔۔۔۔۔۔۔۔۔۔
kamal cha kitay tusaan sadi malomaat ach izafa kitay
janab d wadi maharbani
allah tuhakon khush rakhay
kamal hi bhai
واہ سئیں ذبر دست سئیں جاری رکھسو
bahun zabardst sharing hay saaain tuhadi
wah yar tede ifo”
post source

Leave a Comment

(0 Comments)

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *